Privacy Policy | INTERSOS

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

INTERSOS Humanitarian Organization ONLUS is aware of the importance of protecting personal data and of the confidential nature of personal information. We are thus committed to applying Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27.04.2016 and related law provisions, which guarantee a secure, controlled and confidential browsing experience for site users. This Regulation may be amended over time, therefore, we invite you to regularly consult this section of our site.

Data Controllers and Data Processors

Your data will be processed by INTERSOS Humanitarian Organization Onlus, registered office in Via Aniene 26/A, 00198 Rome (RM) Tax code 970914770589, email: privacy@intersos.org  telephone: 06.85374330, the Data Controller in accordance with and for the purposes of art. 4 subsection 7 and art. 24 of the Regulation.

External companies will be designated as Data Processors, dealing with site maintenance, the printing and shipping service for paper-based materials and the telemarketing service for information providing and fundraising ends. Said Data Processors and not INTERSOS shall be liable for any infringements committed by them. The complete and updated list of Data Processors can be requested at any time by writing to: privacy@intersos.org

Collected data will be processed on the premises of the Data Controller and the respective data Processors using manual and automated methods carried out by authorised personnel, in compliance with Regulation provisions.

Fundamental principles of the INTERSOS Privacy policy

The main points of our privacy policy are outlined below:

  • To process data solely for the purposes and using the methods described in the privacy statement;
  • To make data available to third parties only where provided for, with you being duly informed, and for purposes strictly related to what has been expressly requested;
  • To meet your requests and protect your rights in relation to access to personal data and information concerning data processing, and to the right to correct, erase, limit data, ensure data portability and raise objections with the competent authorities, and to any other right provided for by the Regulation and by law;
  • To ensure the correct and lawful processing of your data, safeguarding your privacy, and to apply appropriate security measures to protect the privacy, integrity and availability of data.

 

Privacy statement pursuant to art. 13 and following articles of the Regulation, the purpose of data processing

As explained in greater detail in the sections allowing you to subscribe, giving your personal information, to services reserved to our site’s users, the required data are used to meet requests made expressly and voluntarily by you. The aim of all data collection and processing activities is to pursue the institutional goals of INTERSOS Onlus, in particular for:

  • Regular or one-off online donations made in various ways: via credit card, direct debit, etc.;
  • Information on how to make the 5x1000 donation, with reminder via SMS;
  • Receiving our newsletter and e-mails giving information on projects, activities and initiatives;
  • Requesting information in the “contact us” section;
  • Subscribing to petitions, initiatives or projects;
  • Requesting information on how to become an activist;
  • Requesting information on solidarity or fair-trade gifts;
  • Sending a CV to work with us.

INTERSOS will, therefore, process your personal data, either manually or with both paper-based, computerised and online tools, in order to manage operations relating to the purposes for which the data have been collected, in compliance with current security regulations.

Donation data, subject to autonomous and specific consent, will also be used using manual, computerised and online tools for sending information materials to donors, containing information on projects and activities (magazine, newsletter and information in paper-based and digital formats) and for fund-raising campaigns for humanitarian operations.  Again subject to your voluntary consent, your data may be processed for profiling activities, always for the purpose of providing information and fundraising, depending on the choices and support preferences expressed over time. We remind you that, without prejudice to the association’s legitimate interest regarding the above activities, consent for the processing of data for information and profiling purposes is totally voluntary, and in any case can be easily revoked even after it is given.

The data processed for Profiling purposes will not be disclosed to parties other than the Data Controller and the Data Processors appointed by the former. The data may also be processed to acquire the CVs of those seeking to work with us.

All the data handled within this site will be processed using paper-based, electronic and online tools, with logic related to the purposes for which the data have been collected, in compliance with current security regulations, for the purposes specified on a case-by-case basis in the privacy statement.

INTERSOS Onlus will not use the data provided for purposes other than those related to the service to which the user has subscribed, and only within the limits indicated from time to time in the privacy statement.

Personal data will be made available to persons expressly authorised by INTERSOS to perform essential processing activities in order to achieve the purposes indicated above.

Data storage

The Data will be kept in compliance with the principle of proportionality until the purpose of the processing has been reached, therefore, for donation purposes, for the entire period in which the activity is carried out, and in any case until consent is revoked.

Storage for administrative, accounting and tax purposes is limited to the time period provided for by individual regulations.

With regard to information providing, fundraising and profiling activities, if there has been no previous withdrawal of specific consent by the Data Subject, for the period in which the donation is still in place and in any case until consent is revoked, given INTERSOS’s interest in promoting and guaranteeing as much support as possible over time to populations in need of help, with activities to raise awareness among site users for humanitarian purposes.

Rights of the Data Subject

Pursuant to article 13, subsection 2, letters (b) and (d), and articles 15, 18, 19, 20 and 21 of the Regulation, we inform you that as Data Subject:

  • You have the right to ask the Data Controller to confirm whether data is being processed and to obtain access to the data and to the following information concerning: a) why data are being processed (e.g. for the management of a donation); b) the categories of personal data in question (e.g. identifying personal data); c) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be communicated, in particular if recipients of third countries or international organisations; (d) where possible, the retention period of the personal data or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine this period; e) existence of the right of the Data Subject to ask the Data Controller to correct or delete personal data or limit the processing of personal data concerning him or object to their treatment; f) the right to raise objections before a supervisory authority; g) if the data are not collected from the Data Subject, all information available on their provenance; h) the existence of an automated decision-making process, including profiling;
  • You are entitled to obtain from the Data Controller the correction of inaccurate personal data concerning you without undue delay (Article 16 of the Regulation);
  • You are entitled to obtain from the Data Controller processing restrictions for those cases set forth in Article 18 of the Regulation;
  • You are entitled to obtain from the Data Controller the deletion of personal data without undue delay (Article 17 of the Regulation);
  • You are entitled to ask the Data Controller to communicate to each of the recipients to whom the personal data have been transmitted any corrections, deletions or limitations;
  • You have the right to request data portability in accordance with the provisions of Article 20 of the Regulation;
  • You also have the right to object to the processing of personal data (pursuant to Article 21 of the Regulation) and to automated decision making, including profiling (Article 22 of the Regulation);
  • You may raise an objection before a supervisory authority, complaints being filed with the Privacy Authority following the instructions on the Authority’s website: garanteprivacy.it

The exercising of rights is not subject to any form of constraint, and is free of charge.

Third parties to which your data are communicated

Your data may be made available to third parties, independent data controllers, for purposes related to the provision of relevant services or in compliance with law provisions and regulations that require the communication of data, as well as to supervisory bodies. They will for example be made available to credit institutes or credit card issuers, as well as to Paypal, to allow donation-related transactions.

Cookies and how they are used by INTERSOS ONLUS Humanitarian Organization

Cookies are information saved on the hard disk of your PC that are sent from your browser to a web server, and refer to your use of the Internet. They make it possible to detect services used, sites frequented and the options that have been chosen while web browsing.

This information is not, therefore, provided voluntarily and directly, but leaves a trace of the user’s browsing history. The data collected through cookies will be used for technical needs, in order to guarantee easier, immediate and quick access to the site and its services and easier browsing for single users.

Profiling cookies may also be used, with the prior consent of the user, to create user profiles based on the use of site sections or actions performed by the user on this site or while browsing the web.

The use of so-called session cookies (which are not permanently stored on the user’s computer and are deleted when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) needed to guarantee secure and efficient website browsing. The so-called session cookies used on this site avoid the use of other computer techniques that may jeopardise the confidentiality of users’ browsing data, and prevent the acquisition of personal data identifying the user. It is in any case possible to configure the browser so that you are notified when a cookie is received, in order to decide whether or not to accept it.

To find out about our cookie policy, please read the relative statement in full by clicking on this link

Browsing data

During normal operations the computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire some personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected with the intent of associating it with identified users but, due to its nature, it may permit the identification of users through data processing and association with data held by third parties.

This data category includes the IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users to connect to the website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of requested resources, time of request, method used to submit the request to the server, size of the file obtained in response, numerical code indicating the server response status (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters pertaining to the user’s operating system and IT environment.

These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information about the use of the Website and to check that its proper functioning; they are deleted immediately after processing. These data could be used to ascertain liability in the event of computer crimes committed against the website. Currently, barring this possibility, data concerning web contracts shall not be kept for more than seven days.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

The explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, needed to reply to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the messages.

Specific information will be given or displayed on the pages of the website in relation to requested services.

Secure credit card and financial information

For donations made by credit card, INTERSOS guarantees the utmost confidentiality and security. Credit card details (number, expiry date, holder’s details) may only be known by the issuer. INTERSOS will only be aware of a code (“token”) that has no possibility of revealing the identity of the credit card holder or credit card details, barring a few exceptions.

Similarly, the same confidentiality criteria will be adhered to for donations made by bank transfer.

If the donation is made via PayPal, you will be redirected to the PayPal site, with privacy and security criteria coming under the sole competence of PayPal, in this case releasing INTERSOS from any liability.

Generally speaking, INTERSOS assumes no liability with regard to unauthorised or fraudulent use of information by third parties pertaining to tools used to effect the donation transaction.

The security of your personal data

INTERSOS adopts suitable and preventive security measures to safeguard the confidentiality, integrity, completeness and availability of your personal data. As required by law provisions, we have put in place technical, logistic and organisational measures to prevent damage, accidental loss, alteration, misuse and unauthorised use of data concerning you. Similar preventive security measures are adopted by third parties (data processors) entrusted by our association with the task of processing your data.

Conditions of use for the website and copyrights

INTERSOS is the owner of the website, which it manages and updates independently. The site has the goal of disseminating information, news on the association’s projects and initiatives, as well as future events, and of giving updates on ongoing humanitarian activities. It also aims to raise funds to finance its institutional activities, to which businesses, foundations and private citizens can contribute via donations or joining the projects illustrated on the site.  The documentation, images, characters, art work, graphics, software and other site contents, and all the codes and format scripts needed to implement the site, are the property of our association, or our association has exclusive implementing rights.

The material on this website is protected by copyright. Use of the site is purely personal and non-commercial. It is therefore forbidden to copy, modify, upload, download, transmit, publish or distribute to third parties for commercial or other ends the site’s contents or trademarks.

The site may contain links to the sites of other organisations or businesses. INTERSOS cannot be held liable for the sites’ availability, content, products and other services offered, nor for any damage or loss incurred as a result of their use. Furthermore, it cannot be held liable for the methods and purposes of personal data collection and processing on the part of third parties. INTERSOS shall not be held liable for damage of any kind arising from access to, or the inability to access, this site, or from the use of this site and its contents.

Using its own discretion, INTERSOS reserves the right to:

  • Modify these conditions of use in compliance with law provisions
  • Check and delete any materials sent to the site
  • Suspend the site’s availability at any time and without notice.

By accessing this site, the user and INTERSOS agree that the laws and regulations of the Italian State will apply to all matters relating to the use of the website. The user and INTERSOS also agree to refer exclusively to the Court of Rome in the event of disputes regarding the above matters. By accessing this site and using the tools provided therein, the user implicitly accepts the terms and conditions set forth herein.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files that are stored on your computer, to enable the website to analyse the ways in which users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on Google’s servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website managers and providing other services relative to website activity and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required by law or where such third parties process the above information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, but this may prevent you from using all the features of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of your personal data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

 

ISCRIVITI