Privacy Policy - INTERSOS

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

In order to protect its users, INTERSOS Onlus applies Legislative Decree n. 196 of 30/06/2003 (Code on the protection of personal data) which ensures a secure, controlled and confidential browsing of the website www.intersos.org
You are kindly invited to visit this section at regular intervals, in case of any future legislative and regulatory supplements and amendments.

 Key principles of INTERSOS Onlus’ Privacy Policy

(1) To process data only in accordance with the purposes and the means illustrated in the information provided to the user each time he/she enters a section of the website whose browsing requires the submission of personal data;
(2) To only use data that have been spontaneously submitted by the user;
(3) To make data available to third parties only as a means for the purposes that have been expressly indicated;
(4) To pass on data to third parties only in relation to activities concerning the subject-matter or in compliance with any laws, regulations or EU legislation;
(5) To answer to requests to erase, amend of complement provided data, objections to data processing if this is in violation of the law, objections to data processing for the purposes of communicating information on our projects and requests for economic assistance in support of our institutional activities;
(6) To ensure a correct and lawful treatment of personal data while protecting the user confidentiality, and to apply suitable security measures to safeguard data confidentiality, integrity and availability.

Information pursuant to Art. 13 of Legislative Decree n. 196/2003

As specified in sections allowing users to subscribe – by submitting their personal data – to user-only services of our website, the solicited data are used to respond to requests expressly made by the users. More specifically, all activities involving data gathering and subsequent processing are aimed at attaining INTERSOS’ institutional objectives, namely:

(1) on-line donations;
(2) subscription to the “Contact Us” Section;
(3) subscription to the newsletter

Forms to be filled in include both data that are strictly necessary for the purposes of carrying out and following up to the activities subscribed to by users – failing which their request cannot be processed – and data that can be voluntarily provided.
Any personal data provided within the framework of this website will be processed both with paper and electronic tools, in line with the purposes for which data have been gathered and in compliance with existing security rules. Relevant purposes will be indicated each time in the dedicated information.
INTERSOS Onlus will only use data provided for the purposes of carrying out the service subscribed to by the user, and only within the limits indicated each time by the relevant information.
For the purposes connected to the provision of service subscribed to by the user, data will be made available to third parties who will act as independent Data Controllers in connection with the provision of services solicited by the user (e.g. companies in charge of delivering products purchased by means of a donation) or whose knowledge of such data is required to comply with laws or regulations. Data will not be transferred for any other purposes, nor will they be disclosed or transferred abroad.
Personal data will be made available to people that have been explicitly authorized by INTERSOS Onlus as they carry out data treatment activities which are indispensable to attain the above aims; the categories of individuals tasked with the processing of personal data will be indicated every time by the relevant information. In general, these are people who provide specific services – administrative service providers, management of information services, relations with current and perspective donors, organizers of information campaigns on our projects as well as “social advertising” in support of our humanitarian initiatives.
INTERSOS Onlus – having its registered office in Via Aniene 26/A 00198 Rome (RM) – is the Data Controller in compliance with and for the purposes of Legislative Decree n. 196 of 30/06/2003, insofar as it can decide how and for which aims – as duly communicated in the relevant information – it shall gather and use user personal data. The Data Controller also decides which tools and security procedures that have to be activated in order to ensure data integrity, confidentiality and availability.
INTERSOS Onlus guarantees the rights enshrined in Art. 7 of Legislative Decree n. 196/2003, insofar as it allows to erase, amend or complement data that have been already spontaneously provided. Art. 7 also allows users to block data, to opt for anonymization or to deny data treatment if this is in violation of the law or if they don’t want to receive “social advertising” by INTERSOS Onlus. Thanks to these rights, users will also be in a position to check the use of their data once they have been submitted.
Personal data consultation, amendment or elimination – rights as per Art. 7, of Legislative Decree n.196/2003. We also inform our users that they can enforce at any time – through e-mail address sostenitori@intersos.org (or in person at Via Aniene 26/A, 00198 Rome) rights enshrined in Art. 7, Legislative Decree n. 196/2003, whose main wording reads as follows.

A data subject shall have the right to:

(1) obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form. A data subject shall have the right to be informed of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means; the request can be renewed at intervals of no less than ninety days, unless there are well-grounded reasons;
(2) obtain erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully;
(3) obtain updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
(5) object, in whole or in part, on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her;
(5) object to the processing of personal data concerning him/her where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials.

Data Controllers

User personal data can be treated, both manually and electronically, directly by INTERSOS Onlus or by third parties with recognised expertise, technical skills, professionalism and reliability who carry out data treatment on behalf of our association in order to provide a better service and ensure the highest satisfaction of user needs, while respecting information security and confidentiality. These may well be companies in charge of printing or packaging “social advertisements” addressed to our donors’ domicile.
For a complete and updated list of Data Controllers, write to:sostenitori@intersos.org

Third parties receiving user data

User personal data may be made available to third parties – being autonomous Data Controllers – for the purposes of providing the requested services or in compliance with laws and regulations providing for their communication, or to oversight bodies. For example, they will be made available to credit institutions or institutions issuing credit cards in order to allow donation-related transactions.

What are cookies and how they are used by INTERSOS Onlus

Cookies are pieces of information that are stored in the hard drive of your PC. Your browser will then send this information concerning your use of the Internet to a web server. Therefore they allow to become familiar with services, websites and options chosen by users while browsing the net.
As a consequence, this information is not provided in a spontaneous or direct way, but they leave a trace of the user’s navigation preferences.
In this respect, INTERSOS Onlus wishes to clarify that data gathered through cookies will only be used for strictly technical purposes in order to ensure a smooth, immediate and rapid access to the website and its related services, as well as a streamlined navigation.

Secure provision of credit card details and other financial information

If the donation is made by credit card, INTERSOS Onlus ensures the highest standards of confidentiality and security. Financial data concerning credit cards (credit card number, expiry date, card holder’s data) will only be known to INTERSOS Onlus and the issuing institution. Data will only be retained for a period of time necessary to ensure the transaction was successful. However, INTERSOS Onlus does not undertake any responsibility for any unauthorized of fraudulent use of users’ credit cards by third parties.

Your personal data security

INTERSOS Onlus undertakes the appropriate preventive security measures to safeguard personal data confidentiality, integrity, completeness and availability. As per Legislative Decree n. 196/2003 and the relevant technical rule (Annex B to the Legislative Decree n. 196/2003), the relevant technical, logistical and organizational measures are put in place to ensure prevention of damage, loss – including accidental loss, alteration, misuse and unauthorized use of your personal data. Similar preventive security measures have also been implemented by third parties (Data Controllers) that have been entrusted by our association with the treatment of your personal data.
However, INTERSOS Onlus is not liable for any false information provided directly by the user (ex. incorrect e-mail address, postal address or other personal details), nor for any information concerning such user and provided by a third party, even with fraudulent intent.

Website terms and conditions and copyright

INTERSOS Onlus owns the website, which it updates and manages in an independent way. The website aims at disseminating information, news on current projects and initiatives, as well as future events and updates on the status of current humanitarian activities. Another objective is to raise funds to finance its own institutional activities, to which natural and legal persons can subscribe to through donations or by adhering to projects displayed on the website. Documents, pictures, fonts, artistic works, graphics, software and other website content, as well as all codes and format scripts to implement the website, are either owned by our association or subject to our exclusive use.
Website content is protected by copyright. The website is used for personal and not commercial purpose. As a consequence, any activity aimed at copying, amending, uploading and downloading, transmitting, publishing, or distributing to third parties for commercial or other purposes of website content of marks shall be prohibited.
The website may contain hyper-links to websites of other entities or companies: INTERSOS Onlus is not liable for their availability, content, products and services on offer, nor for any damage or loss occurred as a result of their use. Moreover, INTERSOS Onlus does not undertake any responsibility for ways and purposes of personal data gathering and processing by these third parties. INTERSOS is not liable for any damage stemming from access to or lack of access to this website, nor from any use of this website and its content.

At its own discretion, INTERSOS Onlus reserves the right to:

(a) amend its terms and conditions
(b) check and eliminate any content sent to the website
(c) interrupt website availability at any time and without notice.

By accessing this website, the user and INTERSOS Onlus agrees that any matter related to the use of this website will be dealt with under the laws and regulations of the Italian State. The user and INTERSOS Onlus also agrees that, for any dispute related to the content of this website, the place of jurisdiction shall be the Court of Rome.
By accessing this website and using its tools, the user implicitly accepts these terms and conditions.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web-analytical service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” which are text files stored in your PC to allow the website to analyse how users use the website. Cookie-generated information (including your IP address) on how users use this website will be transmitted to, and stored in, Google servers in the United States. Google will use this information to track and examine how you use the website, to draw up reports on website activities for website operators, as well as to provide other services related to other website-related activities and to the use of Internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties, where this is provided for by the law or where such third parties process such information on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address to any other IP address owned by Google. You can refuse to use cookies by ticking the appropriate box on your browser; however, this may prevent you from using some of this website functionalities. By using this website, you accept the processing of your personal data by Google as indicated above.